Selected Oil & Gas Fields in West Texas, Vol. V

Selected Oil & Gas Fields in West Texas, Vol. V

Table of Contents

Acknowledgements

West Texas Geological Society; Officers and Directors, and Committee

Oil & Gas Fields in West Texas Volume V Index Map

West Texas Regional Tectonic Features Map

West Texas Generalized Stratigraphic Column

Adair (San Andres), Tom C. Larson, Terry & Gaines County

Bayview (San Andres), Robert M. Wynne, Crane County

Bayview (Glorieta), Robert M. Wynne, Crane County

Boomerang (Pennsylvanian Reef), William G. Johnson, Kent County

Boomerang, South (Strawn), William G. Johnson, Kent County

Brahaney (Devonian), Steven D. Hulke, Yoakum County

Brahaney, Northwest (Devonian), Louis J. Mazzullo, Yoakum County

Brownfield, South (Canyon), Richard Stump, Terry County

Brownfield, South (Strawn), Richard Stump, Terry County

Brownfield, South (Fusselman), Richard Stump, Terry County

Camar, Benjamin F. Hoffacker Jr., Schledicher County

Crawar (Devonian) Gas, Rene Wojcik, Crane & Ward County

Crawar (Devonian) Oil, Rene Wojcik, Crane & Ward County

Crawar, North (Devonian) Gas, Rene Wojcik, Crane & Ward County

Crawar, North (Devonian) Oil, Rene Wojcik, Crane & Ward County

Crawar, West (Devonian), Rene Wojcik, Ward County

Crawar, West (Devonian + 6320) Gas, Rene Wojcik, Ward County

Crawar (Fusselman), Rene Wojcik, Crane & Ward County

Crawar (Waddell), Rene Wojcik, Crane & Ward County

Crawar (Ellenburger), Rene Wojcik, Crane & Ward County

Dove Creek, South (6500), John E. Becker, Irion County

Dove Creek, South (Strawn), John E. Becker, Irion County

Fasken, South (Devonian), Rick Hodge, Ector County

Fasken, South (Fusselman), Rick Hodge, Ector County

Fasken, South (Ellenburger), Rick Hodge, Ector County

Fort Terrett Ranch (2800 Canyon), Gerald Mendenhall, Sutton County

GMK, South (San Andres), T.J. Gray, D.S. Barnett, & D.F. Delao, Gaines County

Janice (Wolfcamp), Brian S. Goodman, Yoakum County

Kingdom (Abo Reef) Robert C. Asreen, Jr., Hockley County

Mi Vada (Atoka), Dan E. Burnham, Ward & Reeves County

Mi Vada (Fusselman), Dan E. Burnham, Ward & Reeves County

Mi Vada (Ellenburger), Dan E. Burnham, Ward & Reeves County

Moonlight (Mississippian), Chris J. Cheatwood, Midland County

Nolley Wolfcamp Unit, N. Mesoloras, Andrews County

ODC San Andres Unit, Robert L. Martin, Gaines County

Parks (Bend), D.G. Wheat, C.W. Iverson, Midland County

Pegasus Field Unit 3 (Devonian), Leslie Parsons Harman, Midland & Upton County

Salt Creek Field Unit (Canyon), A.L. Vanderhill, D.K. Markley, & C.E. Hansen, Kent County

Seminole, East (San Andres) Unit, T.J. Gray, K.K. Singh, & D.F. Delao, Gaines County

Thistle (Caballos, Devonian), Lester A. Pearce, Pecos County

Tillery (Canyon), D.P. McGookey, Schleicher County

Tillery (Strawn), D.P. McGookey, Schleicher County

Tunis Creek (Devonian), Dan E. Burnham, Pecos County

War-Wink, South (Bone Spring/Wolfcamp), Dan Boyd, Ward County

Wentz (Clear Fork), C.D. Hunter, T.S. Hickman, & W.M. Kilgo, Pecos County

References

Appendix A: Index of Oil & Gas Fields in West Texas, a re-print of Symposium Volumes I, II, and III

Appendix B: Index of Oil & Gas Fields in West Texas Volume IV

Appendix C: West Texas Geological Society 1990 List of Publications

  • Item number: 90-86

Order Now